Polyols and food additives in general can only be used provided that they do not present a hazard to health, there is reasonable technological need, their use does not mislead the consumer, and their use benefits the consumer.
Polyols are used in pharmaceutical products, either as excipients or as Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API). Compared to the use of polyols as API, the volumes of polyols used as excipients are considerably higher.
Polyols used for Cosmetics are registered as cosmetics ingredients in the two Cosmetics Inventories INCI Europe and INCI U.S. Both lists are almost fully harmonised, and define a single name for cosmetic ingredients.